Lafayette Senior Awards

Lafayette High School

2020 Senior Awards

LAFAYETTE DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS

 

 

 

Art Awards

 

Most Outstanding Senior Artist Award - Scapa

Noah McLellan, Anya Hartman

Most Outstanding Drawing Student

Richard Stinetorf

Most Outstanding Digital Artist

Susannah Starkey

Most Outstanding Painter

Alexandria Adkins

Most Outstanding Photographer

Mary Wilson

Most Outstanding Crafts Artist

Emma Russell

Most Outstanding Potter

Taylor Lenox, Ansley Cahill

Most Outstanding Sculptor

Ansley Cahill

Future Art Educator Award

Morgan Gross

 

 

Athletic Awards

 

Bob Brisbay Award

Carlee Jeter

Maurice Jackson Award

Samuel Tackett

11th Region Athletic Director's Association Award

Michael Surratt & Jaylen Lawson

 

 

Biological & Physical Science Awards

 

Excellence in Biological Sciences

Abby Washnock

Excellence in Math & Science Award

Benjamin Adair

Excellence in AP Environmental Science

Ashley Grospitch

Human Anatomy & Physiology Award

Ellie Buford

Outstanding AP Physics Student

Izzy Martin

Outstanding AP Chemistry Student

Josh Halterman

Outstanding Pre-Engineering Science Student

Ally Watrous

Outstanding Advanced Physics Student

Grace Cordle

Biotechnology Award

Tatum Fowler

 

 

Business Awards

 

Outstanding Accounting Award

Kaela Surrett

Outstanding Marketing Student

Kira Hollars

Administrative Support Award

John Marshall

Retail Services Award

Alexis Harmon

Outstanding Economics Award

Celia Ziliak

 

 

English Awards

 

Excellence in AP Literature

Anya Hartman, Lucy Baseheart

Excellence in Dual Credit English

Carlee Jeter, Seira Ito, Isabelle Fleming

Excellence in AP Art History

Isaac Peck

 

 

ESL Awards

   

Outstanding ESL Students

Wataru Ohtsuki, Thi Hong Nhi Nguyen

 

 

Literary Arts Awards

 

Scholastic Fiction Award

Caden Pearson

Scholastic Nonfiction Award

Kennedy Cobb

Scholastic Poetry Award

Promise Kayembe

Scholastic Screenwriting Award

Madelyne Strauss

Carol Johnson Creative Writing Award

Kailie Settles

SCAPA Literary Arts Senior Award

Amelia Loeffler

 

 

Mathematics Awards

 

Outstanding Dual Credit Math Student

Ana Nickel

Outstanding AP Statistics Student

Benjamin Adair

Outstanding AP Calculus Student

Caden Pearson

Outstanding Pre-Engineering Math Student

Bela Nelson

Clarice Ramey Math Award

Anya Hartman

Judith Day Memorial Scholarship

Kailey Turner

Mu Alpha Theta Scholarship

Mary Beth Matocha

 

 

SCAPA Arts Awards

 

Don Trivette SCAPA Award and Friends Scholarship

Kieshaun Butts, Luke Dailey

SCAPA Outstanding Musician Award

Abigail Cunningham, Isaac "Izzy" Martin

 

 

Social Studies Awards

 

Senior Psychiatrist Award

Anna Jeoung

 

 

Theatre Awards

 

Dow Robey Memorial Award for Outstanding Leadership in Theatre

Grace Neal

Directors Awards

Jacob Ernst, Mallory Crouch

Renaissance Theatre Artist

Alyssa Mercurio

Outstanding Senior Technician

Chris McCormick

Outstanding Choreographer

Jenna Reed

Outstanding Performer in Theatre 4

Catron Arnold

Outstanding Performer in SCAPA Theatre 4

Tommy Flanigan

Senior Triple Threat Actor

Kieshaun Butts

Senior Triple Threat Actress

Bella Mancuso

 

 

 

 

 

World Language Awards

 

 

Outstanding Senior in Japanese

Neleh Longworth

Outstanding AP Spanish Student

Joe Mattingly

Outstanding Senior in Spanish

Daniel Green, Jenna Fugazzi, Sophia Salyers

Outstanding AP French Student

Promise Kayembe

AATF Outstanding Senior In French Award

Abigail Rasmussen

 

LAFAYETTE SPECIALTY AWARDS

The next three awards represent a long-standing tradition at Lafayette, as the recipients of these awards are nominated by and voted on by the faculty of LHS every year.

Lafayette Class of 1961 Award – This award goes to a student who has improved the most in the opinion of teachers and staff, and who has shown a great desire to progress academically. This student has also demonstrated extra effort to overcome obstacles and reach her goals. This year the award goes to: Sarah Ackerman

The Faculty Service Award – This award is given to two students who have given of their time and effort in outstanding service to Lafayette. This year the award goes to: Ellie Buford and Luke Dailey

The Faculty Cup – This honor goes to the two students considered the most outstanding students at Lafayette High School. Each of these students has demonstrated exceptional academic achievement and are very involved in both school and community activities. This year, the Faculty Cups are awarded to: Mallory Crouch and Benjamin Adair

 

COMMUNITY AWARDS

 

16th District PTA Scholarship

Mary Beth Matocha

AKA Anne Dale Dalton Book Award

Makayla Brown

AKA Miss Fashionetta Cotillion Scholarship

Makayla Brown

DAR Good Citizenship Award

Johnathan Hurley

Delta Sigma Theta - Loretta Nickens Book Award

Kiarah Raglin

Don Jacobs Organization Scholarship

Ben Henderson

George C. Wright Scholarship

Ana Nickel

Kiwanis Cup

Johnathan Hurley

Lafayette Alumni Association Scholarship

Niki Maleki

Lexington Junior League Community Service Award

Ashley Grospitch

Lexington Lion's Club Community Service Award

Ben Henderson

Lexington Philharmonic Guild Band Award

Shannon James

Lexington Philharmonic Guild Orchestra Award

Anna Jeoung

Lexington Women's Club Service Scholarship

Ana Nickel

National Merit Commended Students

McKenna Clinch, Philip Dority, Griffin Giannone, Benjamin Henderson, Bela Nelson, Jenna Reed

National Merit Scholarship Finalists

Benjamin Adair, John Harris, Anya Hartman, Isaac Martin, Caden Pearson, Katrina Wrede

 

 

 

 

 

National Society of Arts and Letters

 

 

Outstanding Senior in Art

Noah McLellan

Outstanding Senior in Band

Grace Hughes

Outstanding Senior in Dance

Kate Walker

Outstanding Senior in Drama

Helena Schatzki

Outstanding Senior in Creative Writing

Madelyne Strauss

Outstanding Senior in Orchestra

Kylie Meadows

Outstanding Senior Creative Arts

Amelia Loeffler

Richard Schafer Award for Encouragement

Amelia Loeffler, Mary Beth Matocha

Rotary Club Scholarship

Tatum Fowler

 

*These awards represent recognitions typically presented at an annual ceremony*

 

Congrats to all of these outstanding 2020 seniors!

***Most awards have already been delivered or mailed; however, several will need to be picked up at Lafayette. Recipients will receive an email regarding those awards, but if you have any questions, please feel free to email: arin.leber@fayette.kyschools.us.***