Return to Headlines

Dozens chosen for KMEA District 7 High School Honor Band

After recent auditions, dozens of outstanding musicians from Fayette County Public Schools were selected for the 2022 KMEA District 7 High School Honor Band. They will perform Jan. 22 at Great Crossings High School in Scott County. Congratulations to everyone!

SYMPHONIC BAND 

Flute

Natalie Butler, Lafayette

Madeline Deep, Henry Clay

Gwendolyn Hinkle, Lafayette

Jenna James, Lafayette

Daksha Pillai, Paul Laurence Dunbar

Hian Seo, Lafayette

Laura Tong, Dunbar

Oboe

Jill Peterson, Lafayette

Amanda Woolum, Lafayette

Bassoon

Jack Baker, Dunbar

Clarinet

Islam Abushareah, Lafayette

Maddie Andreatta, Lafayette

Thomas Beck, Lafayette

Daniel Clemons, Henry Clay

William He, Dunbar

Tristan Martin, Dunbar

Quinn Morris, Tates Creek

Ava Vono, Lafayette

Alexa Wiseman, Henry Clay

Alto sax

Sara Anderlich, Henry Clay

Cooper Cohron, Henry Clay

Spencer Goode-Kulchar, Henry Clay

Tenor sax

Zain McCoy, Henry Clay

Bari sax

Elijah Gray, Henry Clay

Trumpet

Gabriel Curtis, Lafayette

Kenny Hunter, Dunbar

Michael Martorano, Dunbar

Paul McGee, Lafayette

Horn

Grant Clifford, Henry Clay

Cody Henderson, Henry Clay

Isaac McKinney, Lafayette

Josiah McKinney, Lafayette

Trombone

Gabe Brown, Lafayette

Neebodh Gyawali, Lafayette

John Koenig, Lafayette

Jeremiah Matocha, Lafayette

Luke Nuzzo, Lafayette

Katie Taylor, Henry Clay

Bass trombone

Will Stone, Henry Clay

Euphonium

Gabe Gritton, Dunbar

Liam McGee, Lafayette

Tuba

Isaiah DeRoy, Henry Clay

Kaden Mahoney, Dunbar

Snare

Colin Neal, Lafayette

Coleman Shofner, Lafayette

Mallets

Christopher Bylund, Lafayette

Jack Incorporated, Dunbar

Timpani

Caleb Torres, Henry Clay


CONCERT BAND

Flute

Hayden Arnold, Lafayette

Kaitlynn Bayne, Henry Clay

Emma Gilliam, Lafayette

Lauren Hayes, Lafayette

Madelaine Irvin, Lafayette

Haruka Kaiden, Lafayette

Zayd Kalliney, Henry Clay

Laura McAlpine, Lafayette

Jenna Steele, Lafayette

Anna Sublette, Lafayette

Oboe

Abigail Hiens, Lafayette

Nikan Rosenau, Dunbar

Bassoon

Alexander Bradbury, Lafayette

Brewer Conley, Dunbar

Flannery Rayens, Lafayette

Clarinet

Josh Braun, Henry Clay

Madeline Elliot, Lafayette

Daniel Lee, Dunbar

Kailyn Logan, Lafayette

Miranda Ma, Dunbar

Brienna Nguyen, Lafayette

Finley Smith, Lafayette

Ava Stamper, Lafayette

Rebecca Stankiewicz, Lafayette

Bass clarinet

Carson Kitts, Henry Clay

Luka Prifogle, Lafayette

Gates Smyth, Frederick Douglass

Alto sax

Laney Duncan, Lafayette

Sarah Ferguson, Lafayette

Shelby Matthews, Lafayette

Sophie Spielmann, Henry Clay

Bari sax

Lance Young, Lafayette

Trumpet

Grace Andrews Huffman, Dunbar

Hunter Bellis, Lafayette

Ariel Brozik, Henry Clay

Luke Buzard, Henry Clay

Harrison Hazzard, Lafayette

Zach Oliver, Bryan Station

Kayla Taylor, Henry Clay

Horn

Cyrus Faulkner, Lafayette

Seth Gladding, Lafayette

Liam Rayens, Lafayette

Lauren Waters, Lafayette

Trombone

Tamara Gipson, Henry Clay

Evelyn Real, Bryan Station

Meika Seshimo, Henry Clay

Bass trombone

Jackie Robinson, Bryan Station

Euphonium

Ramsey Barks, Lafayette

Ian Holt, Henry Clay

Lucas Ritchie, Dunbar

Tuba

Charles Koenig, Lafayette

Josiah Ramage, Bryan Station

Snare

Isaac Robinson, Dunbar

Benjamin Schade, Lafayette

Mallets

Ginny Duncan, Henry Clay

Source: Amanda Herceg, band director at Beaumont Middle School and Rosa Parks Elementary


(Posted Jan. 20, 2022)