Return to Headlines

Beaumont Middle’s boys are runners-up in 2021 state track & field championships

Beaumont's boys' track team with coaches

The boys’ track and field team from Beaumont placed second in the 2021 KTCCCA Middle School State Championships on June 5 in Louisville. In the girls’ competition, Jessie Clark finished fourth and Beaumont was sixth to pace FCPS teams in the statewide meet, which was sponsored by the Kentucky Track & Cross Country Coaches Association. Following are the Top 10 individual results from Fayette County Public Schools.

Girls

  • 100 dash: 6. Mia Lewis, Beaumont
  • 400 dash: 2. ILeanna Wilson, Jessie Clark
  • 3200 run: 10. Sia Vaish, Beaumont
  • 100 hurdles: 5. Isabela Haggard, Beaumont; 7. Mia Lewis, Beaumont
  • 300 hurdles: 3. Isabela Haggard, Beaumont; 5. Alaiha Henderson, Hayes; 7. Leah Hukle, Jessie Clark
  • 4x100 relay: 2. Edythe J. Hayes (Ryli Patton, Zariyha Clifford, Alaiha Henderson, MiKalee Bennett); 10. Bryan Station (Heavan Dobson, Urijah Allen, Madelline Compton, Mikayla Garrard)
  • 4x200 relay: 5. Jessie Clark (ILeanna Wilson, Sophia Cahill, Leah Hukle, Kamaya Watts); 7. Bryan Station (Heavan Dobson, Urijah Allen, Madelline Compton, Mikayla Garrard)
  • 4x400 relay: 1. Jessie Clark (ILeanna Wilson, Sophia Cahill, Maura Whitt, Leah Hukle); 10. Hayes (Riley Walker, Sophia Anderson, Ella Dulaney, Ava Wilson)
  • 4x800 relay: 2. Jessie Clark (ILeanna Wilson, Sophia Cahill, Maggie Cahill, Leah Hukle); 4. Hayes (Sophia Anderson, Fern Frost, Riley Walker, Ava Wilson)
  • Long jump: 1. Isabela Haggard, Beaumont
  • Triple jump: 1. Isabela Haggard, Beaumont; 3. Gabrielle Dobson, Leestown
  • Shot put: 8. Skylar Vaught, Jessie Clark
  • Discus: 8. Skylar Vaught, Jessie Clark
  • Javelin: 2. Skylar Vaught, Jessie Clark

Complete results

Boys

  • 100 dash: 10. Jayden Channer, Hayes
  • 200 dash: 1. Kaylib Nelson, Beaumont
  • 800 run: 4. Canaan Thomas, Hayes
  • 3200 run: 7. Noah Mathews, Beaumont
  • 100 hurdles: 1. Kaylib Nelson, Beaumont; 6. Tyler Gordon, Hayes
  • 300 hurdles: 1. Kaylib Nelson, Beaumont; 4. Montae Ashford, Hayes; 8. Avery Johnson, Leestown
  • 4x100 relay: 4. Tates Creek (Alyjah Hughes, Ernest McCann, DJ Johnson, Pharo Watts)
  • 4x200 relay: 5. Tates Creek (Alyjah Hughes, Ernest McCann, DJ Johnson, Pharo Watts)
  • 4x800 relay: 2. Beaumont (Will Naehr, Isaac Cook, Ryan Barrett, Noah Mathews); 4. Hayes (Montae Ashford, Joel Frese, Barrett Goodwin, Canaan Thomas)
  • Long jump: 3. Eli Brown, Beaumont; 8. Tyler Gordon, Hayes
  • Triple jump: 4. Eli Brown, Beaumont; 10. Tyler Gordon, Hayes
  • Turbojav: 7. Luke Ayoob, Beaumont

Complete results

Kaylib NelsonIn the spotlight: 

Beaumont eighth grader Kaylib Nelson delivered stellar performances all season. Among the highlight reel: 

  • School record-setter in 100-meter dash, 100 hurdles, 200 dash, and 300 hurdles 
  • County champion in 100 dash, 100 hurdles, 200 dash, and 400 dash 
  • 1 state ranking in five events
  • State champion in 100 hurdles, 200 dash, and 300 hurdles  

In addition, Kaylib already competes on the Paul Laurence Dunbar High School team, and he qualified for state in the 300 hurdles and 4x400m relay. An outstanding and well-rounded student, Kaylib received Beaumont's honorary Mike Sayre Award for excellence in leadership, academics, and athletics. 


(Updated June 8, 2021)