Return to Headlines

Four students receive national honors in PTA’s Reflections contest; dozens win state-level awards

Four students from 16th District PTA schools have earned national recognition in the 2019-20 Reflections cultural arts program, whose theme was “Look Within.” 

Literature

Outstanding Interpretation: 

  • Jax Thompson of Stonewall Elementary, “Reflectin’ on RE-AL-I-TY”

Music Composition

Award of Excellence: 

  • Elliott Piatt of Wellington Elementary, “One Rainy Night,” and
  • Adrianna Wallace of Sandersville Elementary, “Begin to Look Within” 

Photography

Award of Excellence: 

  • Jessica Mukhopadhyay of Jessie Clark Middle School, “You are All” 

Jax received an $800 Young Artist Scholarship, a gold medal, and $200 for the Stonewall PTA chapter. Elliott, Adrianna, and Jessica each got a $200 scholarship and a silver medal. Organizers plan to curate artwork for the traveling exhibit this fall to be showcased in January 2021 at the U.S. Department of Education in Washington, D.C., and June 2021 at National PTA’s Convention & Expo in Grapevine, Texas. 

National PTA winners list 


Kentucky PTA salutes state winners 

Earlier this spring, numerous students from Fayette County Public Schools earned state-level kudos in the Kentucky PTA Reflections competition. 

Literature 

Primary division

  • Overall winner: Olivia Waters of Sandersville Elementary
  • Award of Excellence: Lottie Sykes of Cassidy Elementary

Intermediate

  • Overall winner: Jax Thompson of Stonewall Elementary
  • Award of Merit: Naren Nandanoor of Rosa Parks Elementary

Middle school

  • Award of Excellence: Fatimah Alomar of Morton

High school

  • Overall winner: Anya Hartman of Lafayette
  • Award of Merit: Alexandra Seesee of Paul Laurence Dunbar

Dance

Primary

  • Overall winner: Jane Heck of Maxwell Elementary
  • Award of Excellence: Tylah Walker of Maxwell Elementary

Intermediate

  • Award of Excellence: Ellie Turner of Veterans Park Elementary
  • Award of Merit: Harper Bone of Sandersville Elementary

High school

  • Award of Excellence: Khushi Arora of Paul Laurence Dunbar

Film

Intermediate

  • Overall winner: Ruby Pascale Hague of Glendover Elementary
  • Award of Merit: Ainjini Patra of Meadowthorpe Elementary

Middle school

  • Overall winner: Hannah Clark of Bryan Station
  • Award of Excellence: Ian Delcher of Jessie Clark
  • Award of Merit: Yoseph Orlov of Jessie Clark

Visual art

Primary

  • Award of Excellence: Elin Davis of Wellington Elementary

Intermediate

  • Award of Excellence: Jax Thompson of Stonewall Elementary

Middle school

  • Overall winner: Neilsen Park of Bryan Station
  • Award of Excellence: Estelle Rudd of Morton

High school

  • Award of Excellence: Anya Hartman of Lafayette
  • Award of Merit: Alexandra Seesee of Dunbar

Music

Primary

  • Overall winner: Elliott Piatt of Wellington Elementary

Intermediate

  • Overall winner: Adrianna Wallace of Sandersville Elementary
  • Award of Excellence: Jax Thompson of Stonewall Elementary
  • Award of Excellence: Ella Whitmer of Garden Springs Elementary

High school

  • Award of Excellence: Donovan Johnson of Dunbar
  • Award of Excellence: Noah Evan Katz of Dunbar

Photography

Primary

  • Award of Excellence: Lily McCaffrey of Picadome Elementary
  • Award of Excellence: Hayden Lamb of Sandersville Elementary

Intermediate

  • Overall winner: Ainjini Patra of Meadowthorpe Elementary
  • Award of Excellence: Ayaan Jani of Rosa Parks Elementary

Middle school

  • Overall winner: Jessica Mukhopadhyay of Jessie Clark

High school

  • Award of Excellence: Anya Hartman of Lafayette

Special recognition

Creative Interpretation Award: Ella Whitmer of Garden Springs Elementary

Harold Steele Scholarship: Meghan Elizabeth Jennings of Henry Clay High School

Self-Esteem Awards

  • PK-3 – Excellence: Molly Kelly, Stonewall; Merit: AJ Hightower, Stonewall; Merit: Norah Phelps, Stonewall
  • Grades 4 & 5 – Overall winner: Jax Thompson, Stonewall; Excellence: Myla Phelps, Stonewall; Merit: Erica Chih, Stonewall; Merit: Ainjini Patra, Meadowthorpe

Rising Star (grades 5-8): Ainjini Patra of Meadowthorpe Elementary

State winners online

The Reflections program encourages creativity in the classroom and at home. Students of all grades and abilities may participate through their school’s PTA or PTSA. For general questions, please contact Julia Craven with the 16th District PTA, which encompasses all chapters within Fayette County Public Schools.

(2019-20)


 

Tammy L. Lane, district webmaster
tammy.lane@fayette.kyschools.us
(859) 381-4236