Return to Headlines

Girls Tracks 2nd in Regionals, Boys Track 4th – 11 Qualify for State Meet

The Henry Clay Girls Track team finished second in the Class 3A Region 6 meet – with seven automatic qualifiers for the state meet. The Boys team finished fourth in the region, qualifying four for state.

Automatic qualifiers for the girls:

  • 4 X 800M Relay – Myecia Bright, India Push, Micaela Niebuhr and Katelin Ralenkotter
  • Amiya Jenkins - 100M
  • Myecia Bright – 1600M
  • Myecia Bright – 800M
  • Amaya Ross – Shot Put
  • Kendra DeRoy – Long Jump
  • Amiya Jenkins – High Jump

Automatic qualifiers for the boys:

  • Langston Jackson – 100M
  • 4 X 200M Relay – Kobie Neal, Chris Dabney II, Ramond Jackson, Langston Jackson
  • 4 X 100M Relay – Chris Dabney II, Ari Crutchfield, Ramond Jackson, Langston Jackson
  • Langston Jackson – 200M

Complete track/race results can be found here – https://khsaa.org/track/2019/regions/class3arunningregion6.pdf

Complete field event results can be found here - https://khsaa.org/track/2019/regions/class3afieldregion6.pdf

Key performances or earning points for the girls were:

  • 4 X 800M relay team – second place
  • Amiya Jenkins – 100M Hurdles – first place
  • Jaden Gatewood – 100M Hurdles – third place
  • Alexis Pinkston – 100M – third place
  • Myecia Bright – 1600M – second place
  • 4 X 100 M relay – third place – DeRoy, Gatewood, Jenkins, Pinkston
  • Myecia Bright – 800M – second place
  • Alexis Pinkston – 200M – fourth place
  • Katelin Ralenkotter – 3200M – sixth place
  • Amaya Ross – Shot Put – first place
  • Amaya Ross – Discus – fifth place
  • Kendra DeRoy – Long Jump – second place
  • Makyra Ross – Long Jump – sixth place
  • Makyra Ross – Triple Jump – seventh place
  • Amiya Jenkins – High Jump – second place
  • Lauren Thomas – High Jump – fourth place
  • Elliott Pennell – pole vault – fifth place

 Key performances or earning points for the boys were:

  • 4 X 800M relay team – seventh place
  • Lorenzo Rivera – 110 M Hurdles – fifth place
  • Langston Jackson – 100M – first place
  • Ramond Jackson – 100M – fourth place
  • 4 X 200M relay team – first place
  • Rob Gilligan – 1600M – fifth place
  • 4 X 100M Relay – first place
  • Kobie Neal – 400M – third place
  • Lorenzo Rivera – 300M – fourth place
  • Langston Jackson – 200M – first place
  • Ramond Jackson – 200M – fourth place
  • Bronson Thomas – Shot Put – fifth place
  • Phillip Thompson – Shot Put - seventh place
  • Mayan White – Triple Jump – seventh place
  • Mayan White – High Jump – seventh place
  • Nate Steiner – Pole Vault – fourth place