Return to Headlines

Orchestra students shine at KMEA event

On Saturday, November 19,  nearly 50 Hayes Orchestra students performed in the KMEA Solo and Ensemble Festival for Strings at Bryan Station High School.  All of our students received either Proficient or Distinguished Ratings and will receive a KMEA Achievement medal for their performance(s)!  They are listed below.
 
8th Grade  
Danielle Ashia Distinguished Solo and Distinguished Ensemble
Shelby Blair Distinguished Solo
Kaylee Ecklar Distinguished Solo
Reese Hooks Distinguished Solo and Distinguished Ensemble
Jessie Keenan Distinguished Solo and Distinguished Ensemble
Gracelyn Kufour Distinguished Solo and Distinguished Ensemble
Emma McKinley Distinguished Solo and Distinguished Ensemble
Lily Spry Distinguished Ensemble
Wesley Timm Distinguished Solo and Distinguished Ensemble
   
7th Grade  
Eva Bradley Distinguished Ensemble
Zoe Cleveland Distinguished Ensemble
Garima Dhakal Distinguished Ensemble
Ashton Flueck Distinguished Ensemble
Haruki Hasegawa Two Distinguished Solos (Bass and Viola)
Ellie Jackson Distinguished Ensemble
Abigail Kelleher Distinguished Ensemble
Victoria Lam Distinguished Ensemble
Adelynn Lyons Distinguished Solo and Distinguished Ensemble
Braden Mayes Distinguished Solo and Distinguished Ensemble
Benson Miner Two Distinguished Ensembles
Diya Senthil Distinguished Ensemble
Kaia Shah Distinguished Solo
Copper Sproul Distinguished Solo and Distinguished Ensemble
Breanna Ziegler Distinguished Ensemble
   
6th Grade  
Ingrid Ashia Distinguished Ensemble
Angela Baires Portillo Distinguished Ensemble
Ava Blodgett Distinguished Ensemble
Ki Burchett Distinguished Ensemble
Lisabetta Caldesi Valeri Distinguished Solo
Georgia Jane Carroll Distinguished Ensemble
Liyona Dhamala Distinguished Ensemble
Bradley Doane Distinguished Solo and Distinguished Ensemble
Layda Dominguez Proficient Solo
Ryah Franz Distinguished Ensemble
Josephine Frimpong Distinguished Solo
Shanelle Harlan Distinguished Ensemble
Isabel Iniguez Three Distinguished Ensembles
Lily James Distinguished Ensemble
Daniella Kufour Distinguished Solo
Emily Lin Distinguished Ensemble
Eli Lopez Distinguished Ensemble
Molly Miner Two Distinguished Ensembles
Gabriela Nunez Distinguished Solo
Asha Oldham Distinguished Ensemble
Avery Ricks Distinguished Solo
Olivia Truex Distinguished Ensemble
Bailey Wagner Distinguished Solo and Distinguished Ensemble
Douglass White Distinguished Solo
Arilyn Whitt Distinguished Ensemble