Return to Headlines

Track wins state championship!

Both boys’ and girls’ track finished second in the district on May 17. Individual district champions were:

  • 100-meter hurdles: Jhaylen Braxton Davis, 14.95 seconds (school record)
  • 100-meter dash: Anayia Davis, 13.24 seconds
  • 100-meter dash: Jon Horton, 11.74 seconds
  • Savannah Daugherty, 27.31 seconds (school record)
  • High jump: Tyleik Maxwell, 5’ 4”
  • Girls 4x100 meter relay: Zariyha Clifford, Anayia Drake, SaNiya Jackson, Cumaury Walker, 52.45 (ranked first in the state)
  • Girls 4x200 meter relay: Zariyha Clifford, Savannah Daugherty, Janna Whaley, Ainsley Wilson, 1:52.15 (ranked first in the state)
  • Boys 4x100 meter relay: Jacob Childress, Jon Horton, Andrew Hoten, Davaun Gidron, 46.06 (ranked first in the state, school record)
  • Boy 4x200 meter relay: Jacob Childress, Jon Horton, Andrew Hoten, Davaun Gidron, 1:37.5 (ranked first in the state, school record)

On May 20, the girls' sixth grade team won the district championship, while the boys' team finished second.  Individual district champions were:

  • 2019 girls' sixth grade district champions
  • 2019 girls' sixth grade 100-meter hurdles district champion: Launa Seay
  • 2019 girls' sixth grade 1600-meter run district champion: Ava Wilson
  • 2019 girls' sixth grade 4x100 meter relay district champions: AJiya Elliot, SaNiya Jackson, Arianna Allen, Zariyah Clifford
  • 2019 boys' sixth grade shot put district champion: Landon Worley
  • 2019 boys' sixth grade discus district champion: Landon Worley

On May 25, the boys won the KCCTA state track and field championship!  The team 61 overall points in the event, edging out Owensboro Middle School.  The following placed in the top three in their respective events:

  • 2019 KCCTA state boys' champions
  • 2019 KCCTA state boys' 100 meter dash champion: Jon Horton
  • 2019 KCCTA state boys 4x100 meter relay champions: Jacob Childress, Jon Horton, Andrew Hoten, Davaun Gidron
  • 2019 KCCTA state boys 4x200 meter relay champions: Jacob Childress, Jon Horton, Tyleik Maxwell, Davaun Gidron- ranked seventh in the nation
  • 2019 KCCTA state 200 meter dash runner up- Jon Horton
  • 2019 KCCTA state hurbles third place: Davaun Gidron
  • 2019 KCCTA long jump third place: Tyleik Maxwell
  • 2019 KCCTA high jump third place: Tyleik Maxwell

Track