School Leadership

  • A group of administrators at the district office oversees all the school campuses and various programs. The chiefs spend 70 percent or more or their time on instructional issues, while the support specialists help principals with operational matters that are not necessarily germane to instruction.

    List of assigned locations

    Web tip: The URL shortcut to this page is fcps.net/leadership

  • Elementary

    Chiefs of schools and their cadres

    Heather Bell: Arlington, Breckinridge, Cassidy, Clays Mill, Deep Springs, Dixie, Glendover, Harrison, Julius Marks, Meadowthorpe, Sandersville, Stonewall, Wellington

    Lisa Smith: Booker T. Washington, Brenda Cowan, Cardinal Valley, Garden Springs, Garrett Morgan, James Lane Allen, Lansdowne, Millcreek, Picadome, Southern, Squires, Tates Creek, Veterans Park

    Faith Thompson (interim): Ashland, Athens-Chilesburg, Coventry Oak, Liberty, Mary Todd, Maxwell, Northern, Rosa Parks, Russell Cave, William Wells Brown, Yates

    Index of elementary schools

    Support specialistJane Dreidame 

    Administrative assistants: Adrielle Camuel, (859) 381-4169; and Susan Turner, (859) 381-4234

    • Location: Room 102 
  • Middle

    Chiefs of schools and their cadres

    Scott Flowers: Beaumont, Leestown, Lexington Traditional Magnet School, Morton, SCAPA at Bluegrass, Southern, Tates Creek

    Tony Watts: Bryan Station, Crawford, Edythe J. Hayes, Jessie Clark, Winburn

    Index of middle schools

    Support specialistJimmy Meadows

    Administrative assistantChrisie Jackson, (859) 381-4168

    • Location: Room 106
  • High

    Chief of schools and his cadre

    Randy Peffer: Bryan Station, Frederick Douglass, Henry Clay, Lafayette, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Tates Creek; Audrey Grevious Center, Carter G. Woodson Academy, Family Care Center, Fayette Regional Juvenile Detention Center, Locust Trace AgriScience Center

    Support specialist Jack Hayes: Eastside Technical Center, Martin Luther King Jr. Academy, Opportunity Middle College, Southside Technical Center, STEAM Academy, The Learning Center, The Stables

    Administrative assistantKimberly (Otis) Chandler, (859) 381-4233

    • Location: Room 104

    Indexes: 

    Principal on special assignment: Carl Hayden

    Athletics director: Robbie Sayre


  • Overall Contact for School Leadership

    Schuronda Morton, acting senior director 

    Louise Dobbins, administrative assistant

    Phone: (859) 381-4102

    Location: Room 101 at central office, 701 E. Main St.