Sponsors

  •  
Showing results for "Professor named Smith at Elementary School"
  • About the Academic Team

    The academic team competes in the annual Governor's Cup competition, which promotes, rewards, and recognizes academic achievement throughout the state.  Governor's Cup consists of eight events: five written assessments in arts and humanitiets, language arts, math, science, and social studies; composition; quick recall; and future problem solving.  The season runs from September to February, composed of weekly quick recall meets, a district competition, regional competition, and state competition.


    Accomplishments

    • 2005-2006 Kentucky Colonels Sixth Grade Showcase second place
    • 2005-2006 Fayette County Academic Tournament second place
    • 2006-2007 Fayette County Academic Team League Varsity first place
    • 2007-2008 Fayette County Academic Tournament runners up
    • 2007-2008 Quick Recall KAAC Regional Governor's Cup third place
    • 2007-2008 Kentucky Association for Academic Competition regional fourth place
    • 2008-2009 PL Dunbar Academic Challenge Junior Varsity second place
    • 2008-2009 Fayette County Academic Tournament Quick Recall third place
    • 2008-2009 Ballard Academic Tournament Quick Recall third place
    • 2008-2009 Kentucky Association for Academic Competition regional fourth place
    • 2008-2009 Kentucky Association for Academic Competition district runners up
    • 2008-2009 Quick Recall KAAC Regional Governor's Cup fourth place
    • 2008-2009 Kentucky Colonel's Sixth Grade Academic Showcase third place
    • 2008-2009 Fayette County Academic Tournament Silver Division runners up
    • 2009-2010 sixth grade academic showcase third place
    • 2010-2011 sixth grade academic showcase fourth place
    • 2011-2012 Governor's Cup district champions
    • 2011-2012 first place in all written assessments at Governor's Cup district competition
    • 2012-2013 Governor's Cup second place
    • 2012-2013 Governor's Cup math first place- Amit Lohe
    • 2012-2013 Governor's Cup social studies first place- Amit Lohe
    • 2012-2013 Governor's Cup language arts first place- Dara Golding
    • 2012-2013 Governor's Cup arts & humanities first place- Dara Golding
    • 2013-2014 Governor's Cup district runners' up
    • 2013-2014 Governor's Cup district written composition first place- Meghan Jennings
    • 2014-2015 Governor's Cup district champions- quick recall
    • 2014-2015 Governor's Cup district champions- written assessment
    • 2014-2015 Governor's Cup district arts and humanities written assessment first place- Andrew Rogers
    • 2017-2018 Future Problem Solving Team district champions
    • 2017-2018 Governor's Cup district runners up
    • 2018-2019 Governor's Cup third place
    • 2018-2019 Governor's Cup district first place science- Siddharth Sundar
    • 2018-2019 Governor's Cup district first place written composition - Evan Covert
    • 2018-2019 Governor's Cup district first place language arts- Hailee Russell
    • 2018-2019 Governor's Cup district second place science- Rosalie Huff
    • 2018-2019 Governor's Cup district fourth place language Arts- Puja Adhikari
    • 2019-2020 Governor's Cup district first place science- Siddarth Sundar
    • 2019-2020 Governor's Cup district first place composition- CJ Bachman
    • 2019-2020 Governor's Cup district third place language arts- CJ Bachman
    • 2019-2020 Governor's Cup district third place social studies- Luke Watson
    • 2019-2020 Governor's Cup district fourth place language arts- Puja Adhikari
    • 2019-2020 Governor's Cup district fourth place composition- Marie Moore
    • 2019-2020 Governor's Cup district fifth place social studies- Daniel Finnell
    • 2019-2020 Governor's Cup district fifth place composition- Ines Agbekpenou
    • 2019-2020 Governor's Cup regional first place science: Siddarth Sundar
    • 2019-2020 Governor's Cup regional first place composition: Chloe Marie Moore
    • 2019-2020 Governor's Cup regional fourth place composition: CJ Bachman
    • 2020-2021 Governor's Cup district Sportsmanship Award
    • 2020-2021 Governor's Cup Quick Recall team second place
    • 2020-2021 Governor's Cup district first place in math- August Gregonis
    • 2020-2021 Governor's Cup district first place in science- Tejas Basneth 
    • 2020-2021 Governor's Cup district second place in social studies- Ethan Harris
    • 2020-2021 Governor's Cup district second place in arts & humanities- Lucy Miner
    • 2020-2021 Governor's Cup district third place in written composition- Peyton Reynolds
    • 2020-2021 Governor's Cup district fourth place in math- Sashank Jagannathan