School Board Districts

  • School board districts are for voting and representation purposes. They differ from attendance area zones, which direct where students go to school.

    Board district map

    The Fayette County clerk's office maintains an online searchable database of voter information:

  • Assignments

    Schools and other programs are listed here in the board district where the building is located. (The members also share responsibilities for a second nearby high school.)

    District 1 – Christy Morris

    • Elementary: Cardinal Valley, Garden Springs, James Lane Allen, Meadowthorpe, and Rosa Parks
    • Middle: Beaumont and Leestown
    • High: Paul Laurence Dunbar and Lafayette
    • Others: Locust Trace AgriScience Center, Southside Technical Center, Opportunity Middle College, Family Care Center, Audrey Grevious Center, and Fayette Regional Juvenile Detention Center

    District 2 - Tyler Murphy

    • Elementary: Arlington, Booker T. Washington, Coventry Oak, Deep Springs, Harrison, Mary Todd, Northern, Russell Cave, Sandersville, and William Wells Brown
    • Middle: Bryan Station, Lexington Traditional Magnet, and Winburn
    • High: Bryan Station and Paul Laurence Dunbar
    • Others: Rise STEM Academy for Girls, STEAM Academy, Success Academy, The Learning Center, and The Stables

    District 3 - Raymond Daniels

    • Elementary: Athens-Chilesburg, Breckinridge, Brenda Cowan, Dixie, Garrett Morgan, Liberty, Squires, and Yates
    • Middle: Crawford and Edythe J. Hayes
    • High: Frederick Douglass and Bryan Station
    • Others: Eastside Technical Center, Carter G. Woodson Academy, and Martin Luther King Jr. Academy

    District 4 – Stephanie Aschmann Spires

    • Elementary: Ashland, Cassidy, Julius Marks, Maxwell, Millcreek, and Tates Creek
    • Middle: Morton and Tates Creek
    • High: Henry Clay and Tates Creek

    District 5 – Daryl Love

    • Elementary: Clays Mill, Glendover, Lansdowne, Picadome, Southern, Stonewall, Veterans Park, and Wellington
    • Middle: Jessie Clark, SCAPA at Bluegrass, and Southern
    • High: Lafayette and Tates Creek
    • Others: Fayette County Preschool Center
  • Contact

    Superintendent Manny Caulk serves as secretary to the school board.

    Tanya Dailey, executive assistant to the superintendent

    Phone: (859) 381-4100