Lafayette High School

Lexington, Kentucky

All Students College & Career Ready

Popular Links

The Buzz

School Announcements

  • 2020 - Summer PE

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Lafayette High School

    2020 Senior Awards

    LAFAYETTE DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS

     

     

     

    Art Awards

     

    Most Outstanding Senior Artist Award - Scapa

    Noah McLellan, Anya Hartman

    Most Outstanding Drawing Student

    Richard Stinetorf

    Most Outstanding Digital Artist

    Susannah Starkey

    Most Outstanding Painter

    Alexandria Adkins

    Most Outstanding Photographer

    Mary Wilson

    Most Outstanding Crafts Artist

    Emma Russell

    Most Outstanding Potter

    Taylor Lenox, Ansley Cahill

    Most Outstanding Sculptor

    Ansley Cahill

    Future Art Educator Award

    Morgan Gross

     

     

    Athletic Awards

     

    Bob Brisbay Award

    Carlee Jeter

    Maurice Jackson Award

    Samuel Tackett

    11th Region Athletic Director's Association Award

    Michael Surratt & Jaylen Lawson

     

     

    Biological & Physical Science Awards

     

    Excellence in Biological Sciences

    Abby Washnock

    Excellence in Math & Science Award

    Benjamin Adair

    Excellence in AP Environmental Science

    Ashley Grospitch

    Human Anatomy & Physiology Award

    Ellie Buford

    Outstanding AP Physics Student

    Izzy Martin

    Outstanding AP Chemistry Student

    Josh Halterman

    Outstanding Pre-Engineering Science Student

    Ally Watrous

    Outstanding Advanced Physics Student

    Grace Cordle

    Biotechnology Award

    Tatum Fowler

     

     

    Business Awards

     

    Outstanding Accounting Award

    Kaela Surrett

    Outstanding Marketing Student

    Kira Hollars

    Administrative Support Award

    John Marshall

    Retail Services Award

    Alexis Harmon

    Outstanding Economics Award

    Celia Ziliak

     

     

    English Awards

     

    Excellence in AP Literature

    Anya Hartman, Lucy Baseheart

    Excellence in Dual Credit English

    Carlee Jeter, Seira Ito, Isabelle Fleming

    Excellence in AP Art History

    Isaac Peck

     

     

    ESL Awards

       

    Outstanding ESL Students

    Wataru Ohtsuki, Thi Hong Nhi Nguyen

     

     

    Literary Arts Awards

     

    Scholastic Fiction Award

    Caden Pearson

    Scholastic Nonfiction Award

    Kennedy Cobb

    Scholastic Poetry Award

    Promise Kayembe

    Scholastic Screenwriting Award

    Madelyne Strauss

    Carol Johnson Creative Writing Award

    Kailie Settles

    SCAPA Literary Arts Senior Award

    Amelia Loeffler

     

     

    Mathematics Awards

     

    Outstanding Dual Credit Math Student

    Ana Nickel

    Outstanding AP Statistics Student

    Benjamin Adair

    Outstanding AP Calculus Student

    Caden Pearson

    Outstanding Pre-Engineering Math Student

    Bela Nelson

    Clarice Ramey Math Award

    Anya Hartman

    Judith Day Memorial Scholarship

    Kailey Turner

    Mu Alpha Theta Scholarship

    Mary Beth Matocha

     

     

    SCAPA Arts Awards

     

    Don Trivette SCAPA Award and Friends Scholarship

    Kieshaun Butts, Luke Dailey

    SCAPA Outstanding Musician Award

    Abigail Cunningham, Isaac "Izzy" Martin

     

     

    Social Studies Awards

     

    Senior Psychiatrist Award

    Anna Jeoung

     

     

    Theatre Awards

     

    Dow Robey Memorial Award for Outstanding Leadership in Theatre

    Grace Neal

    Directors Awards

    Jacob Ernst, Mallory Crouch

    Renaissance Theatre Artist

    Alyssa Mercurio

    Outstanding Senior Technician

    Chris McCormick

    Outstanding Choreographer

    Jenna Reed

    Outstanding Performer in Theatre 4

    Catron Arnold

    Outstanding Performer in SCAPA Theatre 4

    Tommy Flanigan

    Senior Triple Threat Actor

    Kieshaun Butts

    Senior Triple Threat Actress

    Bella Mancuso

     

     

     

     

     

    World Language Awards

     

     

    Outstanding Senior in Japanese

    Neleh Longworth

    Outstanding AP Spanish Student

    Joe Mattingly

    Outstanding Senior in Spanish

    Daniel Green, Jenna Fugazzi, Sophia Salyers

    Outstanding AP French Student

    Promise Kayembe

    AATF Outstanding Senior In French Award

    Abigail Rasmussen

     

    LAFAYETTE SPECIALTY AWARDS

    The next three awards represent a long-standing tradition at Lafayette, as the recipients of these awards are nominated by and voted on by the faculty of LHS every year.

    Lafayette Class of 1961 Award – This award goes to a student who has improved the most in the opinion of teachers and staff, and who has shown a great desire to progress academically. This student has also demonstrated extra effort to overcome obstacles and reach her goals. This year the award goes to: Sarah Ackerman

    The Faculty Service Award – This award is given to two students who have given of their time and effort in outstanding service to Lafayette. This year the award goes to: Ellie Buford and Luke Dailey

    The Faculty Cup – This honor goes to the two students considered the most outstanding students at Lafayette High School. Each of these students has demonstrated exceptional academic achievement and are very involved in both school and community activities. This year, the Faculty Cups are awarded to: Mallory Crouch and Benjamin Adair

     

    COMMUNITY AWARDS

     

    16th District PTA Scholarship

    Mary Beth Matocha

    AKA Anne Dale Dalton Book Award

    Makayla Brown

    AKA Miss Fashionetta Cotillion Scholarship

    Makayla Brown

    DAR Good Citizenship Award

    Johnathan Hurley

    Delta Sigma Theta - Loretta Nickens Book Award

    Kiarah Raglin

    Don Jacobs Organization Scholarship

    Ben Henderson

    George C. Wright Scholarship

    Ana Nickel

    Kiwanis Cup

    Johnathan Hurley

    Lafayette Alumni Association Scholarship

    Niki Maleki

    Lexington Junior League Community Service Award

    Ashley Grospitch

    Lexington Lion's Club Community Service Award

    Ben Henderson

    Lexington Philharmonic Guild Band Award

    Shannon James

    Lexington Philharmonic Guild Orchestra Award

    Anna Jeoung

    Lexington Women's Club Service Scholarship

    Ana Nickel

    National Merit Commended Students

    McKenna Clinch, Philip Dority, Griffin Giannone, Benjamin Henderson, Bela Nelson, Jenna Reed

    National Merit Scholarship Finalists

    Benjamin Adair, John Harris, Anya Hartman, Isaac Martin, Caden Pearson, Katrina Wrede

     

     

     

     

     

    National Society of Arts and Letters

     

     

    Outstanding Senior in Art

    Noah McLellan

    Outstanding Senior in Band

    Grace Hughes

    Outstanding Senior in Dance

    Kate Walker

    Outstanding Senior in Drama

    Helena Schatzki

    Outstanding Senior in Creative Writing

    Madelyne Strauss

    Outstanding Senior in Orchestra

    Kylie Meadows

    Outstanding Senior Creative Arts

    Amelia Loeffler

    Richard Schafer Award for Encouragement

    Amelia Loeffler, Mary Beth Matocha

    Rotary Club Scholarship

    Tatum Fowler

     

    *These awards represent recognitions typically presented at an annual ceremony*

     

    Congrats to all of these outstanding 2020 seniors!

    ***Most awards have already been delivered or mailed; however, several will need to be picked up at Lafayette. Recipients will receive an email regarding those awards, but if you have any questions, please feel free to email: arin.leber@fayette.kyschools.us.***

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Buy a Yearbook!

    2019-2020 Lafayette Yearbooks on sale now. Go to Josten Yearbooks to order! Deadline is May 30th.


     

    Comments (-1)
  • Daily announcements

    Our announcements page is updated daily with club meetings, scholarship options, school events, and much more.


     

    Comments (-1)

Upcoming Events

CLOSE
CLOSE