Beaumont, Southern lead FCPS in state track championships

Author: Tammy L. Lane • First Posted: Monday, June 5, 2017

The boys’ track and field team from Beaumont was runner-up in the 2017 KTCCCA Middle School State Championships, held June 3 at the University of Louisville. On the girls’ side, Southern tied for fourth place to lead the FCPS competitors. The event was sponsored by the Kentucky Track and Cross Country Coaches Association.

Boys Top 5 

  • 100-meter dash: Dekel Crowdus, Bryan Station, fifth, 11.80;
  • 200: Dekel Crowdus, Bryan Station, second, 23.47;
  • 800 run: Lucas Doneghy, Beaumont, fourth, 2:13.17;
  • 4x100 relay: Bryan Station, second (Joseph Bond, Dekel Crowdus, Petit-Frere Pierre, and Antonio Taylor), 46.95;
  • 4x200: Bryan Station, fourth (Antonio Taylor, Dekel Crowdus, Dane Key, and Petit-Frere Pierre), 1:41.02;
  • 4x400: Beaumont, first (Zach Carter, Lucas Doneghy, Markus White, and Matthew White) 3:54.94;
  • 4x800: Beaumont, first (Zach Carter, Lucas Doneghy, Matthew White, and Markus White), 9:05.06;
  • Long jump: Robert Bruner, LTMS, third, 19-06.75;
  • Triple jump: Robert Bruner, LTMS, second, 38-08.25; Weston Holloman, Beaumont, fourth, 36-02.25;
  • Discus: Austin Barnes, Beaumont, fifth, 120-02;
  • Javelin: Weston Holloman, Beaumont, third, 122-05. 

Girls Top 5

  • 100-meter dash: Naturi Robinson, Southern, second, 12.81;
  • 200: Maiya Clark, LTMS, first, 26.13;
  • 400: Maiya Clark, LTMS, first, 59.88;
  • 3200 run: Kate Ralenkotter, Edythe J. Hayes, fourth, 12:32.29;
  • 4x100 relay: Bryan Station, first (Talia Allen, Alaysia McGuffey, Tiana Gray, and LeAndrea Hayden), 52.77; Southern, second (Brianna Dowell, Jada McDonald, Naturi Robinson, and Katieanna Williams), 52.99;
  • 4x200: Southern, second (Brianna Dowell, Jada McDonald, Naturi Robinson, and Katieanna Williams), 1:51.35; Bryan Station, fourth (Maleah McCall, Asha Gill, Kamryn Jackson, and Ta’Shawna Jackson), 1:52.58; Edythe J. Hayes, fifth (Kyron Williams, Olivia Taylor, Kendra DeRoy, and Aasiyah Richardson), 1:53.57;
  • 4x400: Bryan Station, fourth (Maleah McCall, Asha Gill, Kamryn Jackson, and Ta’Shawna Jackson), 4:29.65; Edythe J. Hayes, fifth (Ana Suarez, Amina El-Amin, Janna Whaley, and Ambria Mack), 4:31.91;
  • 4x800: Edythe J. Hayes, fifth, (Katelin Ralenkotter, Layce Sanner, Amina El-Amin, and Ambria Mack), 10:39.89;
  • Long jump: Kendra DeRoy, Hayes, fifth, 15-11.50;
  • Triple jump: Katieanne Williams, Southern, second, 35-03.50; Olivia Taylor, Hayes, fifth, 32-08.00;
  • Javelin throw: Catherine Armishaw, Southern, fifth, 85-06.

Complete results

 

 


Archives

Read more FCPS news and features